UWRF Falcon Women's Basketball Blog

Come fly with us

Archive for June, 2010

Week Three Results From the Western Wisconsin Womens Basketball League

Posted by Falcons Fan on June 30, 2010

 

Both Falcon teams went 1-1 this week in league play.View results below.

Week Three Results From the Western Wisconsin Womens Basketball League

Posted in Off season Stories | Tagged: | Leave a Comment »

Falcons Go 1-1 in The YWCA of Minneapolis College Basketball League This Week

Posted by Falcons Fan on June 23, 2010

The Falcon women basketball team went 1-1 this week in The YWCA of Minneapolis College League.

Falcons lost to St Cloud 58-48 and beat Concordia St. Paul 51-46.

Falcons are now 2-1 inleague play.

See results here.

http://www.ywcampls.org/healthfitness/teams-leagues/pdfs/WomensBasketballCollegeSummer10.pdf

Posted in Off season Stories | Tagged: | Leave a Comment »

Falcons Place 3rd at Badger State Games

Posted by Falcons Fan on June 21, 2010

The Falcon women basketball players brought two teams to Appleton to play in the Women’s Open – Competitive Division in The Badger State Games.

The two Falcon teams went a combined 3-3 with one team placing 3rd. The top two teams were made up of former D1 and several D2 players. Most were former players at UW Madison, Milwaukee and Green Bay.

The highlight of the weekend was the competitive softball game that broke out in Peg and Bryans backyard. J-lo and Rip were the stars of the game.

Badger State Softball Stars and Falcon Fans

Badger State Softball Stars and Falcon Fans

Badger State Happy Falcon

Badger State Happy Falcon

Posted in Off season Stories | Tagged: | Leave a Comment »

Week Two Results From the Western Wisconsin Womens Basketball League

Posted by Falcons Fan on June 18, 2010

See Week Two Results From the Western Wisconsin Womens Basketball League

Posted in Off season Stories | Tagged: | Leave a Comment »

Fans at the Falcons summer games

Posted by Falcons Fan on June 17, 2010

Mlps YWCA fans

 Found these two fans cheering on the Falcons at the Mlps YWCA game Wednesday night

Posted in Off season Stories | Tagged: | Leave a Comment »

Falcon Women rolling in week one win at Minneapolis YWCA League

Posted by Falcons Fan on June 16, 2010

The Falcon Women won 47-33 Wednesday night in the Minneapolis YWCA league opener.

Posted in Off season Stories | Tagged: | Leave a Comment »

Week One Results From the Western Wisconsin Womens Basketball League

Posted by Falcons Fan on June 16, 2010

 

Check out the falcon women play in the Western Wisconsin Womens Basketball League

Week One Results From the Western Wisconsin Womens Basketball League

Posted in Off season Stories | Tagged: | Leave a Comment »

Minneapolis Sports Center-YWCA Women’s College Basketball League Schedule

Posted by Falcons Fan on June 16, 2010

 

YWCA Women’s College Basketball League Schedule

Summer 2010

MIDTOWN YWCA – Minneapolis Sports Center (MSC)

Important League Information

Please note that we will “double up” the week of June 21st.  You will play on both Tuesday, June 22nd and Wednesday, June 23rd.

Playoffs run from Wednesday, July 28th – Wednesday, August 11.  This will be a single elimination tournament.

 

All teams and spectators please use the MSC entrance not the YWCA entrance.  You and your guests will need a photo ID to enter the facility. There are no exceptions to this policy.  The guest fee is $3. Parking in our lot is free of charge, however carpooling is still highly recommended as the parking space is limited.

We will have a concession stand available.

 

Standings and scores will be posted on our website at

www.ywcampls.org

Wednesday, June 16

5:00pm = MSU Mankato vs. Washed Up

5:00pm = UW River Falls vs. Knight Train

5:55pm = Gustavus Gold vs. Dream Team

5:55pm = Gustavus Black vs. St. Cloud Huskies

5:55pm = Northern State vs. Jamie Jones – Back Gym          

6:50pm = Jimmies vs. Concordia St. Paul

6:50pm = Team Brobitus vs. St. Thomas

6:50pm = Bethany Vikings vs. Hamline University – Back Gym       

7:45pm = St. Ben’s vs. Sweet Sensation           

7:45pm = Anoka Ramsey Gold vs. The Bundle

8:40pm = Anoka Ramsey Black vs. UW Superior

8:40pm = St. Kate’s vs. Northwestern College

9:35pm = Augsburg College vs. St. Olaf Oles

9:35pm = SMU Cardinals vs. Crookston Golden Eagles

      Bye = Winona State

 **Tuesday, June 22

5:00pm = UW Superior vs. Anoka Ramsey Gold

5:00pm = Crookston Golden Eagles vs. Anoka Ramsey Black

5:00pm = Northwestern College vs. Bethany Vikings – Back Gym

5:55pm = Hamline University vs. SMU Cardinals

5:55pm = UW River Falls vs. St. Cloud Huskies

5:55pm = The Bundle vs. Augsburg College – Back Gym      

6:50pm = Washed Up vs. Team Brobitus

6:50pm = St. Ben’s vs. St. Thomas

6:50pm = MSU Mankato vs. Dream Team – Back Gym           

7:45pm = Jimmies vs. Winona State

7:45pm = Gustavus Black vs. Concordia St. Paul

8:40pm = Gustavus Gold vs. Jamie Jones

8:40pm = St. Olaf Oles vs. St. Kate’s       

9:35pm = Northern State vs. Sweet Sensation

9:35pm = Knight Train vs. Winona State

 Wednesday, June 23

5:00pm = Knight Train vs. Dream Team

5:00pm = Gustavus Black vs. St. Cloud Huskies

5:55pm = MSU Mankato vs. Jamie Jones

5:55pm = UW River Falls vs. Concordia St. Paul

5:55pm = Northern State vs. St. Thomas – Back Gym 

6:50pm = Jimmies vs. Team Brobitus

6:50pm = St. Ben’s vs. Washed Up

6:50pm = SMU Cardinals vs. Northwestern College – Back Gym     

7:45pm = Augsburg College vs. UW Superior

7:45pm = The Bundle vs. St. Olaf Oles

8:40pm = Gustavus Gold vs. Sweet Sensation

8:40pm = Bethany Vikings vs. St. Kate’s

9:35pm = Anoka Ramsey Gold vs. Crookston Golden Eagles

9:35pm = Anoka Ramsey Black vs. Hamline University

      Bye = Winona State

Wednesday, June 30

5:00pm = Hamline University vs. The Bundle

5:00pm = Northwestern College vs. Augsburg College

5:00pm = Gustavus Black vs. Team Brobitus - Back Gym

5:55pm = Bethany Vikings vs. Anoka Ramsey Black

5:55pm = St. Olaf Oles vs. SMU Cardinals

5:55pm = Knight Train vs. Jamie Jones – Back Gym  

6:50pm = Jimmies vs. St. Ben’s

6:50pm = Northern State vs. Washed Up

6:50pm = UW River Falls vs. Winona State – Back Gym        

7:45pm = St. Kate’s vs. Anoka Ramsey Gold

7:45pm = Gustavus Gold vs. St. Thomas

8:40pm = MSU Mankato vs. Sweet Sensation

8:40pm = Winona State vs. Concordia St. Paul

9:35pm = Crookston Golden Eagles vs. UW Superior

9:35pm = Dream Team vs. St. Cloud Huskies

 Wednesday, July 7

5:00pm = St. Cloud Huskies vs. Jamie Jones

5:00pm = Dream Team vs. Concordia St. Paul

5:55pm = MSU Mankato vs. St. Thomas

5:55pm = UW River Falls vs. Team Brobitus

5:55pm = Gustavus Gold vs. Washed Up – Back Gym

6:50pm = Gustavus Black vs. St. Ben’s

6:50pm = Northern State vs. Jimmies

6:50pm = The Bundle vs. Northwestern College – Back Gym           

7:45pm = Knight Train vs. Sweet Sensation     

7:45pm = Anoka Ramsey Black vs. SMU Cardinals

8:40pm = Anoka Ramsey Gold vs. Bethany Vikings

8:40pm = Augsburg College vs. St. Kate’s

9:35pm = Crookston Golden Eagles vs. St. Olaf Oles

9:35pm = UW Superior vs. Northwestern College

      Bye = Winona State

Wednesday, July 14

5:00pm = Jamie Jones vs. Concordia St. Paul

5:00pm = Dream Team vs. Winona State

5:00pm = Knight Train vs. St. Thomas – Back Gym     

5:55pm = Winona State vs. Team Brobitus

5:55pm = MSU Mankato vs. Washed Up

5:55pm = UW River Falls vs. St. Ben’s – Back Gym    

6:50pm = Gustavus Gold vs. Jimmies

6:50pm = Gustavus Black vs. Northern State

6:50pm = Anoka Ramsey Black vs. Augsburg College – Back Gym

7:45pm = SMU Cardinals vs. The Bundle

7:45pm = St. Olaf Oles vs. Anoka Ramsey Gold

8:40pm = St. Cloud Huskies vs. Sweet Sensation       

8:40pm = Northwestern College vs. Hamline University

9:35pm = Bethany Vikings vs. UW Superior

9:35pm = St. Kate’s vs. Crookston Golden Eagles

 Wednesday, July 21

5:00pm = Northwestern College vs. St. Olaf Oles

5:00pm = MSU Mankato vs. Jimmies

5:55pm = Jamie Jones vs. St. Ben’s       

5:55pm = Augsburg College vs. Anoka Ramsey Gold

5:55pm = The Bundle vs. Anoka Ramsey Black – Back Gym

6:50pm = UW Superior vs. SMU Cardinals

6:50pm = Gustavus Gold vs. Gustavus Black

6:50pm = UW River Falls vs. Northern State – Back Gym      

7:45pm = Hamline University vs. St. Kate’s

7:45pm = Knight Train vs. Washed Up

8:40pm = Dream Team vs. Team Brobitus

8:40pm = St. Cloud Huskies vs. St. Thomas

9:35pm = Crookston Golden Eagles vs. Bethany Vikings

9:35pm = Concordia St. Paul vs. Sweet Sensation

      Bye = Winona State

Playoffs run from Wednesday, July 28th – Wednesday, August 11th

PLAYOFF SCHEDULE WILL BE E-MAILED TO YOUR TEAM CAPTIAN BY FRIDAY, JULY 23rd.

Posted in Off season Stories | Tagged: , | Leave a Comment »

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.